PART 2. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] TRD-202500037
Jim Tinley
General Counsel
Texas Ethics Commission
Earliest possible date of adoption: February 23, 2025
For further information, please call: (512) 463-5800
The Texas Ethics Commission (the TEC) proposes the repeal of Texas Ethics Commission rule §8.17 regarding Request Answered by Written Response.
State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules ... not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id. The TEC is authorized to adopt rules to administer Chapter 571 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 571.061, .062.