PART 2. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] PART 2. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
CHAPTER 8. ADVISORY OPINIONS
1 TAC §§8.3, 8.5, 8.11, 8.18, 8.21
The Texas Ethics Commission (the TEC) proposes amendments to Texas Ethics Commission Rules in Chapter 8 regarding Advisory Opinions.
State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules ... not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id. The TEC is authorized to adopt rules to administer Chapter 571 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 571.061, .062.